Frequently Asked Questions

Annual Meetings

 Board of Directors            

Answers

  • Annual Meetings
    • Question: When is the Annual Meeting of Roxboro Valley held?
       
      Answer: The Bylaws provide that a meeting of the Association shall be held at least once a year. The Roxboro Valley Bylaws specify that the Annual Meeting is to be held in January of each year. You will receive written notice of the meeting, along with the Procedural Agenda and the proposed budget in advance of the time the meeting is to be held
       


    • Question: How do I vote for the Board or on other issues?
       
      Answer: Prior to the meeting, you will be sent a ballot for the election of Directors or other issues that may require the vote of the Membership.
       


    • Question: What constitutes a quorum for the Annual Meeting of Roxboro Valley?
       
      Answer: Article V, Section 4 of our By-Laws provides that a quorum for a legal meeting shall be 10% of the Membership, or 27 Members.
       


    • Question: How much notice must be given before the Annual Meeting?
       
      Answer: The Bylaws provide that notice of the Annual meeting must be sent to all members no sooner than 50 days nor less than 10 days prior to the Annual Meeting.
       


    • Question: May I give my proxy to another homeowner if I cannot attend?
       
      Answer: The Bylaws provide that no proxies are permitted.
       



  • Board of Directors
    • Question: How many persons are there on the Board?
       
      Answer: Refer to the full ByLaws, published on this site.
       


    • Question: What are their terms of office?
       
      Answer: All terms of office are for one year, but Board members may be elected for consecutive terms.
       


    • Question: When are elections held?
       
      Answer: Elections for the Board are held by electronic ballot and the Board is sworn in at the Annual Meeting.
       


    • Question: What are the duties of the Board?
       
      Answer: Refer to the full ByLaws, published on this site.
       


    • Question: When are regular Board meetings held?
       
      Answer: Board meetings are typically held on the second Sunday of the month, provided that a quorum of the Board is able to be present.
       


    • Question: How do I contact the Board?
       
      Answer: You may contact the Board by calling, writing or e-mailing the membership Chair
       


    • Question: May I attend meetings of the Board?
       
      Answer: Members of the Association are welcome to attend Board meetings. If you have a specific issue that you would like to have addressed, please contact our Membership Chair in advance of the meeting (preferably a week) so the topic may be put on the agenda.